Coconut

BENEFITS OF USING COCONUT OIL

The main chemical constituents of Coconut Carrier Oils are: Lauric Acid, Capric Acid and Caprylic Acid, Linoleic Acid (Polyunsaturated Fats), Oleic Acid (Monounsaturated Fats), Polyphenols (Virgin Coconut Oil only), and Medium-Chain Triglycerides.

LAURIC ACID 

Lauric Acid is believed to assimilate quickly and completely into the body, as it is a Medium-Chain Triglyceride (Saturated Fat)

Exhibit smoothing properties and textures when used in body butter, soaps and salves

CAPRIC ACID AND CAPRYLIC ACID :

Capric Acid & Caprylic Acid are believed to assimilate quickly and completely into our bodies, as they are Medium-Chain Triglycerides (Saturated Fats)

Contribute antimicrobial and antifungal properties

Stimulate hair follicles with natural proteins

Repair and strengthen damaged hair while adding shine

Prevent the spread of harmful bacteria, making it effective for use on acne-prone skin

LINOLEIC ACIDS are believed to:

Moisturize hair and promote its growth

Facilitate wound healing

Be effective emulsifiers in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils

Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties,Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks

Promote moisture retention in skin and hair, Make oils feel thinner in consistency, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

OLEIC ACIDS are believed to:

Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair

Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair

Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines

Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth

Boost immunity, Exhibit antioxidant properties, Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

POLYPHENOLS are believed to:

Contribute scent and antioxidant properties to Coconut Oil

Soothe inflammation,Repair dry,damaged skin

Improve skin elasticity, especially for prematurely aging skin

Enhance moisture levels in skin,Protect skin against UV rays

Enhance skin cell growth,Boost circulation to skin,Increase hair growth

MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES are known to:

Eliminate harmful bacteria, viruses, and fungi

Offer intense moisture

Condition the hair and eliminate dandruff

Boost hair growth

Used cosmetically or topically in general, Coconut Oil can penetrate the skin easily, due to the small size of its molecules, which are almost as small as essential oil molecules and which allows essential oils to be readily absorbed into the skin when combined with Coconut Oil. Without clogging pores, Coconut Oil offers excellent emollience to dry, itchy skin and hair, remaining suitable for sensitive, inflamed and irritated skin. In providing hydration, it creates a protective barrier on the skin’s surface, locking in moisture to soften, lubricate, and cool skin and hair while preventing future dryness as well as fungus. Used in a topical cream, Coconut Oil soothes and cools irritated areas of skin such as those affected by the discomforts of conditions like Athlete’s Foot, Psoriasis, and warts. It effectively soothes sunburns and blisters, removes dead skin, and promotes the growth of newer, healthier skin for a glowing complexion.